1431 Sturt Street Ballarat, Victoria, 3350
Phone:   +61 3 53 311688

Calendar

You are here: Home » Community » Calendar

ro2016.jpg

Calendar

Thursday, 29 November

Year 10 Exams 

Junior School Presentation Night (7:30 pm-9:00 pm)

Friday, 30 November

Year 10 Exams 

Saturday, 01 December

New Boarding Students Orientation Day 

Sunday, 02 December

New Boarding Students Orientation Day 

Monday, 03 December

New Boarding Students Orientation Day 

Year 7 - 10 Exams 

Tuesday, 04 December

2019 Year 7-12 New Student and Boarding Orientation Day

Year 10 Exams 

Wednesday, 05 December

 Year 7 - 10 Exams 

Thursday, 06 December

 Year 7 - 10 Exams 

 Year 7 - 10 Final Day (3.25pm Finish) 

 Year 9 Graduation (2:10 pm-3:25 pm)

Friday, 07 December

 2020 Year 7 Enrolments Application close (4.00 pm) 

 Year 7 – 10 Call Back Day 

 Year 7 – 10 Exam Correction Day 

Wednesday, 12 December

College Shop Closes 

Thursday, 13 December

 Last Day for Teaching Staff 

Wednesday, 19 December

 Office Closes 

2019

Tuesday, 22 January

Cricket - 1st XI Br Breach Cup (Tas)  

Senior Rowing Crews 3-5 Training Camp Lake Wendouree (7.00 am – 5.00 pm)

Wednesday, 23 January

Cricket - 1st XI Br Breach Cup (Tas)  

Senior Rowing Crews 3-5 Training Camp Lake Wendouree (7.00 am – 5.00 pm)  

Thursday, 24 January

Cricket - 1st XI Br Breach Cup (Tas)  

Senior Rowing Crews 1-, Juniors Training Camp Lake Wendouree (9.00 am – 4.00 pm) Intermediates (8.30 am – 5. 00 pm)

Friday, 25 January

Senior Load Boats Lake Wendouree (9.00 am – 4.00 pm) Intermediates (8.30 am – 5.00 pm)  

Saturday, 26 January

Australia Day  

Monday, 28 January

Australia Day Holiday  

Ballarat Camp Jnrs Training Camp Lake Wendouree (9.00 am – 4.00 pm) Snr Crews training (5.10 pm)  

Tuesday, 29 January

Ballarat Camp Jnrs Training Camp Lake Wendouree (9.00 am – 4.00 pm) Snr Crews training (5.10 pm)  

Staff Return, Staff Day 1  

CEO Opening School Mass (9:00 am-10:00 am)

Wednesday, 30 January

Boarders Arrive by 2.00 pm

Staff Day 2  

New Student Testing (12:15 pm-3:15 pm)

Boarder’s Welcome Afternoon Tea– McArthur Dining Room (2.00 pm) (2:00 pm-3:00 pm)

Thursday, 31 January

Students Commence  

College Assembly – Captain’s Speech Welcome Assembly, Student Leaders (9:30 am-10:50 am)

Year 10 ICT Bootcamp (1:00 pm-3:30 pm)

2019 Year 9 Parent/Student Information Night (Pavilion/Homerooms) (7:30 pm-9:00 pm)

Year 7 Welcome Night (Gym/ Homerooms) (7:30 pm-9:00 pm)

Friday, 01 February

Year 12 Retreat  

Year 7 Swimming Trials (1:00 pm-3:30 pm)

Saturday, 02 February

Ballarat Wendouree Rowing Regatta  

Monday, 04 February

Year 7 iPad Bootcamp – Pavilion (9.00 am – 3.25 pm)  

Tuesday, 05 February

House Assembly –Swimming sign up (10:15 am-10:50 am)

Wednesday, 06 February

Year 7 Camp  

Thursday, 07 February

Year 7 Camp  

Boarder's Group Photo (8:30 am-8:45 am)

Student Individual and Class photos (8:45 am-12:30 pm)

Friday, 08 February

Year 7 Camp  

College Tours (9.00 AM - 10.00 AM)

Monday, 11 February

Year 7 Camp  

The Thriving Mind - Year 10 (11:00 am-11:30 am)

 

2018 Key Dates

Term 4

Monday, October 8
Students commence
Wednesday, October 24
Final Day, Year 12
Wednesday, October 31
VCAA Unit 3/4 Exams begin until November 21
Monday, November 5
Boarders Exeat
Student Free Day
Tuesday, November 6
Melbourne Cup Day
Student Free Day
Boarders Exeat
Friday, November 9
Year 11 Exams commence until November 16
Monday, November 19
2019 Year 12 Headstart Week until  Nov 27
Tuesday, November 27
Final Day, Year 11
Wednesday, November 28
Year 10 Exams commence until December 6
Monday, December 3
Year 7 - 9 Exams commence until December 6
Tuesday, December 4
2019 Year 7-12 New Student and Boarding Orientation Day 
Thursday, December 6
End of Term 4, Last day Year 7 - 10 Students
Wednesday, December 12
College Shop Closes
Wednesday, December 19
Office Closes

2019 Key Dates

Term 1

Monday, January 21

Office Opens

Monday, January 28

Australia Day Holiday

Tuesday, January 29

Teaching Staff Return, Staff Day 1

Wednesday, January 30

Staff Day 2

Thursday, January 31

Students commence

Wednesday, February 20

Swimming Carnival

Wednesday, March 6

Ash Wednesday

Monday, March 11

Labour Day

Wednesday, March 27

Athletics Day

Friday, April 5

End of Term 1, Last day Students

Friday, April 19

Good Friday

Saturday, April 20

Easter Saturday

Sunday, April 21

Easter Sunday

 

Term 2

Monday, April 22

Easter Monday

Tuesday, April 23

Students commence

Thursday, April 25

Anzac Day

Friday, May 3

Edmund Rice Day

Monday, June 10

Boarder’s Exeat

Queen’s Birthday

Friday, June 21

End of Term 2, Last day Students

 

Term 3

Monday, July 15

Student Free Day

Boarder’s commence

Tuesday, July 16

Students commence

Monday, August 19

Student Free Day

Boarder’s Exeat

Staff Formation

Friday, September 20

End of Term 3, Last day Students

 

Term 4

Monday, October 7

Students commence

Wednesday, October 23

Final Day, Year 12

Monday, November 4

Boarders Exeat

Student Free Day

Tuesday, November 5

Melbourne Cup Day

Student Free Day

Boarders Exeat

Tuesday, November 26

Final Day, Year 11

Friday, December 6

End of Term 4, Last day Year 7 - 10 Students

Friday, December 13

Last Day, Teaching Staff

Wednesday, December 18

Office Closes