1431 Sturt Street Ballarat, Victoria, 3350
Phone:   +61 3 53 311688

Calendar

You are here: Home » Community » Calendar

ro2016.jpg

2018 Term 2 Calendar 

Calendar

Tuesday, June 19

Year 7 Retreats 

Year 9 Melbourne Experience 

Year 11 Seminar Day 

Wednesday, June 20

Casual clothes day

Year 7 Retreats 

Year 9 Melbourne Experience 

Unit 3 Math Methods and Further Maths Application Task Part 4 – Pavilion (1:30 pm-3:30 pm)

Thursday, June 21

Year 7 Retreats 

Year 9 Melbourne Experience 

2019 Year 12 Student Information Session (2:05 pm-3:25 pm)

Friday, June 22

Year 7 Retreats 

Year 9 Melbourne Experience 

End of Term 2, Last Day Students, Finish 3:25 pm 

Year 8 Computing Excursion – Ballarat Tech School – Tech Taster Activity 

Monday, June 25

Japan Study Tour 

Year 10 Work Experience 

Tuesday, June 26

Japan Study Tour 

Year 10 Work Experience 

Wednesday, June 27

Japan Study Tour 

Year 10 Work Experience 

Thursday, June 28

Japan Study Tour 

Year 10 Work Experience 

Friday, June 29

Japan Study Tour 

Year 10 Work Experience 

Year 7-12 Semester 1 reports open via PAM (4:00 pm) 

Saturday, June 30

Japan Study Tour until Tuesday, July 10

Sunday, July 1

2019 Scholarship Testing Applications close midnight 

Monday, July 2

Naidoc Week until Monday, July 9

2019 Scholarship Testing, OCA Pavilion (9:00 am-12:00 pm)

Monday, July 16

Student Free Day 

Boarder’s Return (5:00 pm) 

Tuesday, July 17

Students Commence

Wednesday, July 18

Herald Sun Shield Semi Final

Year 12 English SAC- Pavilion (1:30 pm-3:25 pm)

Year 9 Dance Class (4:00 pm-5:00 pm)

Thursday, July 19

2019 Year 10 Student Information Session (1:55 pm-3:25 pm)

BAS Road Relay) (4:00 pm-5:00 pm)

Friday, July 20

Year 9 Drug and Alcohol presentation (9:00 am-3:00 pm)

Monday, July 23

Unit 4 O.E.S. Sustainability Excursion 

Tuesday, July 24

Year 7 - 12 Parent/Student/Teacher interviews (4:00 pm-8:30 pm)

Wednesday, July 25

Unit 4 Maths Methods – Pavilion (1:30 pm-3:25 pm)

Year 9 Dance Class (4:00 pm-5:00 pm)

Legacy Junior Public Speaking Competition (4:00 pm-5:00 pm)

DAV - Round 4 (7:00 pm-9:00 pm)

Thursday, July 26

Sydney Music Tour 

2019 Year 11 Student Information Session (1:55 pm-3:25 pm)

OCA Warrnambool/Terang Regional Dinner (Cally Hotel) (7:00 pm-9:00 pm)

2019 Year 10 Parent Information Evening (College Chapel) (7:30 pm-9:00 pm)

Friday, July 27

Sydney Music Tour 

2019 Year 12 Subject Selection and Re-enrolment due 

Saturday, July 28

Sydney Music Tour  

Sunday, July 29

Sydney Music Tour 

Monday, July 30

Sydney Music Tour 

Brainstorm Productions Year 7 (9.00 am- 10.00 am), Year 8 (11:00 am-12:00 pm)

2019 VCAL Information session –12:30pm (Pavilion) (12:30 pm-1:30 pm)

Wednesday, August 1

Unit 2 O.E.S. Mt Stirling Snow Camp 

Year 12 Assembly - VTAC Guides and ABC of Applying (Pavilion) (1:30 pm-3:25 pm)

2019 Applied Learning and VCAL Parent Information Evening – (Pavilion) (6:30 pm-9:00 pm)

2019 Year 11 Parent Information Night (Pavilion) (7:30 pm-9:00 pm)

Thursday, August 2

Unit 2 O.E.S. Mt Stirling Snow Camp 

Year 9 Dance Class (4:00 pm-5:00 pm)

VCE Theatre Studies: Julius Caesar (7:30 pm-10:30 pm)

Friday, August 3

Unit 2 O.E.S. Mt Stirling Snow Camp 

National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children’s Day

Boarder’s Family Dinner and Mass (5:00 pm-9:00 pm)

Monday, August 6

Year 8 Camps 

Basketball Champions Cup - Intermediate 

Year 11 Carmen's Road Safety (Pavilion) (9:00 am-10:30 am)

2019 Year 11 Subject Selection Interviews (3:45 pm-5:00 pm)

Year 9 Dance Class (4:00 pm-5:00 pm)

Tuesday, August 7

Year 8 Camps

College Assembly – Chris Nolan (10:15 am-10:50 am)

Wednesday, August 8

Year 8 Camps

BAS Cross country 

2019 Year 10 Subject Selection and Re-enrolment due

International Day of the Worlds Indigenous people

Unit 4 English – Pavilion (1:30 pm-3:30 pm)

2019 Year 11 Subject Selection Interviews (3:45 pm-5:00 pm)

Year 9 Social (7:30 pm-10:00 pm)

Thursday, August 9

Year 8 Camps

Australian Mathematics Competition – Pavilion (9:00 am-10:30 am)

Year 10 Social (7:30 pm-10:00 pm)

Friday, August 10

Year 8 Camps 

Whole School Mass (11:00 am-12:30 pm)

Saturday, August 11

Rugby VSRU Grand Final Day 

2019 Year 11 Subject Selection Interviews (9:00 am-12:00 pm)

OCA Legends Dinner (OCA Pavilion) (6:00 pm-11:00 pm)

Monday, August 13

Year 8 Camps

 

2018 Key Dates

Term 1 
Monday, January 22
Office Opens
Friday, January 26
Australia Day
Thursday, February 1
Students commence
Wednesday, February 14
Ash Wednesday
Thursday, February 21
Swimming Carnival
Monday, March 12
Labour Day
Wednesday, March 14
Athletics Day
Thursday, March 29
End of Term 1, Last day Students
Friday, March 30 
Good Friday
Saturday, March 31
Easter Saturday 
Sunday, April 1
Easter Sunday 
Monday, April 2
Easter Monday

Term 2
Monday April 16

Student Free Day 
Boarders Return 5.00 pm
Tuesday, April 17
Students commence
Wednesday, April 25
Anzac Day
Friday, May 4
Edmund Rice Day
Tuesday, June 5
Year 9 -11 Exams begin
Wednesday, June 6
Year 9 -11 Exams 
Thursday, June 7
Year 9 -11 Exams 
Friday, June 8
Year 9 -11 Exams 
Year 9 Exams conclude
Monday, June 11
Boarders' Exeat
Queen’s Birthday
Tuesday, June 12
Year 7-8 Exams begin
Year 10 and 11 Exams continue
Wednesday, June 13
GAT for all Year 12 and 11 VCE/VET 3/4 Students (no classes for All Year 10 and other Year 11 students) (10.00 AM – 1.15 PM)
Year 7 – 8 Exams continue
Thursday, June 14
Year 7- 8, 10 – 11 Exams continue
Friday, June 15
Year 7- 8, 10 - 11 Exams conclude
Friday, June 22
End of Term 2, Last day Students

Term 3
Monday July 16

Student Free Day 
Boarders Return 5.00 pm
Tuesday, July 17
Students commence
Monday, August 20 
Student Free Day 
Boarder’s Exeat
Friday, September 21
End of Term 3, Last day Students

Term 4
Monday, October 8

Students commence
Wednesday, October 24
Final Day, Year 12
Wednesday, October 31
VCAA Unit 3/4 Exams begin until November 21
Monday, November 5
Boarders Exeat
Student Free Day
Tuesday, November 6
Melbourne Cup Day
Student Free Day
Boarders Exeat
Friday, November 9
Year 11 Exams commence until November 16
Monday, November 19
2019 Year 12 Headstart Week until  Nov 27
Tuesday, November 27
Final Day, Year 11
Wednesday, November 28
Year 10 Exams commence until December 6
Monday, December 3
Year 7 - 9 Exams commence until December 6
Tuesday, December 4
2019 Year 7-12 New Student and Boarding Orientation Day 
Thursday, December 6
End of Term 4, Last day Year 7 - 10 Students
Wednesday, December 12
College Shop Closes
Wednesday, December 19
Office Closes