1431 Sturt Street Ballarat, Victoria, 3350
Phone:   +61 3 53 311688

Term Dates

You are here: Home » Community » Calendar » Term Dates

keydates.jpg

 

2019 Calendar

Thursday, 7 March

Year 9 Queenscliff Camp 

McNeil Cup Singles Finals 

Senior Stage Band rehearsal (7:30 AM-8:30 AM)

2020 Year 7 Interviews (3:45 PM-6:00 PM)

Friday, 8 March

Year 9 Queenscliff Camp 

Intermediate Stage Band (7:15 AM-8:30 AM)

College Tours (9:00 AM-10:00 AM)

Saturday, 9 March

Boarder's Exeat 

Sunday, 10 March

Boarder's Exeat 

Monday, 11 March

Labour Day 

Boarder's Exeat 

Begonia Festival - Parade March (10:30 AM-11:00 AM)

Tuesday, 12 March

VET Sport and Rec Excursion 

Concert Band rehearsal (7:15 AM-8:30 AM)

Year 7 - 12 Parent/ Student/ Teacher Interviews (4:00 PM-8:30 PM)

Wednesday, 13 March

Indigenous Program - Guest Speaker (12:30 PM-2:00 PM)

Year 12 Tom Downie My Story of Trials and Tribulation (1:30 PM-3:25 PM)

VCE Theatre Studies: Top Class (7.30 AM – 3.25 PM)

Thursday, 14 March

BAS Twilight Swimming Carnival 

Senior Stage Band rehearsal (7:30 AM-8:30 AM)

Friday, 15 March

St Patrick's Day Mass and Assembly (11.00 am) 

Intermediate Stage Band (7:15 AM-8:30 AM)

College Tours (9:00 AM-10:00 AM)

2019 Music Tour (3:00 PM-11:59 PM)

Saturday, 16 March

2019 Music Tour 

Sunday, 17 March

St Patrick’s Day Luncheon Pavilion (from 12 noon) 

2019 Music Tour (12:00 AM-2:00 PM)

Monday, 18 March

Unit 3 O.E.S. Scuba Camp – Queenscliff 

Tuesday, 19 March

Unit 3 O.E.S. Scuba Camp – Queenscliff 

Concert Band rehearsal (7:15 AM-8:30 AM)

Marching Band Rehearsal (3:30 PM-5:00 PM)

2020 Year 7 Interviews (3:45 PM-6:00 PM)

Father/Son Evening Year 8, O’Malley Sports Centre (6:30 PM- 8:00 PM)

BAS Golf championship (12.00 PM – 5.30 PM)

Wednesday, 20 March

Unit 3 O.E.S. Scuba Camp – Queenscliff 

SWE Band Rehearsal (7:15 AM-8:30 AM)

Thursday, 21 March

Senior Stage Band rehearsal (7:30 AM-8:30 AM)

New Teacher Induction Session 4 (3:45 PM-4:45 PM)

2020 Year 7 Interviews (3:45 PM-6:00 PM)

Friday, 22 March

Intermediate Stage Band (7:15 AM-8:30 AM)

College Tours (9:00 AM-10:00 AM)

Saturday, 23 March

2019 Walk off the War Within 

Monday, 25 March

Rowing Nationals Penrith 

Staff Meeting – James Nickoloff Presentation (3:40 PM-4:45 PM)

Parent Forum – James Nickoloff (6:30 PM-8:00 PM)

Tuesday, 26 March

Rowing Nationals Penrith 

Year 12 Legal Studies Excursion, Marngoneet Correctional Centre (10:15 AM – 4:30 PM) 

Psychology Excursion Melbourne Museum (8.00 AM – 3.30 PM)

Concert Band rehearsal (7:15 AM-8:30 AM)

Marching Band rehearsal (3:30 PM-5:00 PM)

Wednesday, 27 March

Rowing Nationals Penrith 

SPC Athletics Carnival 

BAS Golf Championship 

SWE Band Rehearsal (7:15 AM-8:30 AM)

Thursday, 28 March

Rowing Nationals Penrith 

Senior Stage Band rehearsal (7:30 AM-8:30 AM)

Friday, 29 March

Rowing Nationals Penrith 

Intermediate Stage Band rehearsal (7:15 AM-8:30 AM)

College Tours (9:00 AM-10:00 AM)

Year 11 David Kobler Seminar (9:00 AM-3:30 PM)

Saturday, 30 March

Rowing Nationals Penrith 

Shed Oval - Rugby Practice Match 

Sunday, 31 March

Rowing Nationals Penrith 

Monday, 1 April

Year 10 Retreat, OHS, Morrisby Testing 

AGSV Golf Championships, Spring Valley 

 

2019 Key Dates

Term 1

Monday, January 21

Office Opens

Monday, January 28

Australia Day Holiday

Tuesday, January 29

Teaching Staff Return, Staff Day 1

Wednesday, January 30

Staff Day 2

Thursday, January 31

Students commence

Wednesday, February 20

Swimming Carnival

Wednesday, March 6

Ash Wednesday

Monday, March 11

Labour Day

Wednesday, March 27

Athletics Day

Friday, April 5

End of Term 1, Last day Students

Friday, April 19

Good Friday

Saturday, April 20

Easter Saturday

Sunday, April 21

Easter Sunday

 

Term 2

Monday, April 22

Easter Monday

Tuesday, April 23

Students commence

Thursday, April 25

Anzac Day

Friday, May 3

Edmund Rice Day

Monday, June 10

Boarder’s Exeat

Queen’s Birthday

Friday, June 21

End of Term 2, Last day Students

 

Term 3

Monday, July 15

Student Free Day

Boarder’s commence

Tuesday, July 16

Students commence

Monday, August 19

Student Free Day

Boarder’s Exeat

Staff Formation

Friday, September 20

End of Term 3, Last day Students

 

Term 4

Monday, October 7

Students commence

Wednesday, October 23

Final Day, Year 12

Monday, November 4

Boarders Exeat

Student Free Day

Tuesday, November 5

Melbourne Cup Day

Student Free Day

Boarders Exeat

Tuesday, November 26

Final Day, Year 11

Friday, December 6

End of Term 4, Last day Year 7 - 10 Students

Friday, December 13

Last Day, Teaching Staff

Wednesday, December 18

Office Closes