1431 Sturt Street Ballarat, Victoria, 3350
Phone:   +61 3 53 311688

Senior School Report - November 29, 2018

author: Hamish McCrum

28 Nov

Senior School Report - November 29, 2018

The Year 12s celebrated their Valedictory Dinner last Friday.  It is a great way to finish and good to celebrate when all the work that can be done has been done.  The Gym undergoes a massive transformation with a huge contribution from a large number of people.  In the end, we had a fine venue with 630 guests seated and the main course served in just 23 minutes.  A remarkable achievement.  There were many fine speeches, but none better than Grahame William’s message from the heart imploring us to let our sons know that we love them and are proud of them.  The night also contained time for parents and students to enjoy the conversation and company of friends whom they have journeyed with for up to 18 years.  It is always a little sad when it finishes as we know while there will be reunions, it is the last time the Class of 2018 will gather with so many members present.  We wish them all well with their diverse endeavours.

On Tuesday of this week, we held our Senior School Awards ceremony.  Here we recognized the efforts and talents of our Year 10s and 11s.  Congratulations to all award recipients, particularly Finn Lappin and Matthew Duffy, Dux of Year 10 and 11 respectively.  Some Senior Sports awards may have been received by Year 12s and some Intermediate awards may have been received by Year 9s, and so will not appear here.  Awards presented at special dinners were not re-presented at this time.  The awards presented are shown in the following tables.

 

Given

Surname

Award

Finn

Lappin

Year  10 Dux

Matthew

Duffy

Year 11 Dux

Jack

Sampi

Diocesan Finance Committee Award

Kai

O'Keefe

2018 Kwong Lee Dow Young Scholars Award

Nick

Stevens

ADF Long Tan Youth Leadership & Teamwork Award

Max

Mitchell

2018 Wiltronics Pursuit of Excellence Award

Will

Powlett

Winner - Borell Family Best Film Award

Matthew

Lewicki

Second Place- Borell Family Best Film Award

Damian

Van Gaans

Third Place - Borell Family Best Film Award

Will

Powlett

Powlett Family People's Choice Award

 

Given

Surname

Year 10 Subject Duces

Wil

Armstrong

VCE VET Building and Construction Certificate II Year 1

Anakin

Bawden

VCE Unit 1 Business Management

Anakin

Bawden

Year 10 Hardware

Anakin

Bawden

Year 10 History - 20th Century (joint)

Matthew

Buttworth

Year 10 History - 20th Century (joint)

Alex

Byham

Year 10 Music

Chad

Cartledge

Year 10 History - 20th Century (joint)

Darcy

Cosgriff

Year 10 Food Studies

Darcy

Cosgriff

Year 10 Literature

Darcy

Cosgriff

Year 10 Media

Nathan

Delvescovo

VCE Unit 1 and 2 Specialist Mathematics

Nathan

Delvescovo

Year 10 History Revolutions (joint)

Kye

Edwards

Year 10 Design and Technology (Wood)

Justin

Fillisch

Year 10 Systems Engineering

Ben

Gray

Year 10 Biology

Joel

Harbour

Year 10 Computing

Ethan

Jungbauer

Year 10 Health

Ethan

Jungbauer

Year 10 History Revolutions (joint)

Nigel

Koot

VCE VET Applied Languages: Japanese Certificate II Yr 2

Nigel

Koot

Year 10 Psychology

Nigel

Koot

Year 10 Religious Education

Finn

Lappin

Year 10 Architectural Design

Finn

Lappin

Year 10 English Language

Finn

Lappin

Year 10 Physics

Jake

Leahy

Year 10 Programming

Anthony

Lloyd

Year 10 Chemistry

Ethan

Mackley

Year 10 Visual Communication and Design

Isaac

Miller-Goven

Year 10 Environmental Science

Kai

O'Keefe

Year 10 Pre-Methods Mathematics

Connor

Palmer

Year 10 Studio Arts

Connor

Palmer

Year 10 Web Development

Henry

Ross

Year 10 Physical Education

Josiah

Tudball

Year 10 Pre-General Mathematics

Josiah

Tudball

Year 10 Science and Society

Max

Waller

Year 10 English

Charlie

Walters

Year 10 Photography

 

Given

Surname

Year 11 Subject Duces

Hamish 

Britt

Year 11 Food Studies

Xavier

Brodie

Year 11 Economics

Xavier

Brodie

Year 11 Literature

Jett

Currie

Year 11 Computing

Matthew

Duffy

Year 11 Japanese

Matthew

Duffy

Year 11 English Language

Matthew

Duffy

Year 11 Physics

Owen

Ellerton

Year 11 History - Empires at Work

Hugo

Ferguson

Year 11 Text and Traditions

Broden

Haintz

Year 11 Accounting

Broden

Haintz

Year 11 Legal Studies

Aidan

Hanrahan

Year 11 English Language

Aidan

Hanrahan

Year 11 Mathematical Methods

Aidan

Hanrahan

Year 11 Religion and Society

Matthew

Lewicki

Year 11 Media

Jasper

Magri

Year 11 Theatre Studies

Luke

Matthews

Year 11 Product Design and Technology

Max

Mitchell

Year 11 Systems Engineering

Jacob

Pawlowicz

Year 11 Chemistry

Jacob

Pawlowicz

Year 11 English

Lachie

Pett

Year 11 Industry and Enterprise

Jobe

Quick

Year 11 Psychology

Jobe

Quick

Year 11 Religion and Society - Faith in Action

Tarquin

Schreenan

Year 11 Studio Arts

Connor

Shugg

Year 11 Physical Education

Jack

Tillig

Year 11 Biology

Jack

Tillig

Year 11 Health and Human Development

Bill

Walker

Year 11 General Mathematics

Mitch

Welsh

Year 11 Outdoor and Environmental Studies

Mitch

Welsh

Year 11 Visual Communication and Design

 

SPORTING AWARDS

RECIPIENT

Br B.J Davis Award for Commitment to Swimming

Joshua Stahl

The Caine Family Award for Outstanding
swimmer at the BAS Carnival

Joshua Stahl &
Aiden Wijbenga

Award for 1st IV Tennis

Hugh McManus

Award for Lawn Bowls

Ethan Kennedy

Br B.J Davis Award for Commitment
to SPC Swimming

Joshua Stahl

Award for A Grade Badminton

Brock Reid

Award for A Grade Table Tennis

Aiden Hayward

Award for Senior Racquetball

Lachlan Black

Award for Squash

Broden Haintz

Award for Cycling

Lachlan Huf

Award for Croquet

Brody Partington

Award for Intermediate Badminton

Marshall Gladman

 

Our Year 11s have finished the Head Start programme and have started their holidays.  They will all have work to do and it is best to do this now rather than try to resume after Christmas.  Students who return with all work done are well on the way to doing well in Year 12.  Last Monday we held an Information evening for parents of 2019 Year 12s.  The PowerPoint and more importantly the VCE Rules and Regulations 2019  handout may be obtained from the school website by going to http://www.stpats.vic.edu.au/en/students-parents-staff/curriculum/senior-school/

This information will be presented to the Year 11 and 12 students in 2019.

Our Year 10s will have exams through until Thursday.  We wish them well as they go through this process and develop their skills.


I finish by wishing all families a happy and safe Christmas and  New Year.  I look forward to working with many of you again in 2019.

Mr Hamish McCrum