1431 Sturt Street Ballarat, Victoria, 3350
Phone:   +61 3 53 311688

Old Boys to have played VFL/AFL football

You are here: Home » Old Collegians » AFL Footballers

St Patrick's College has a proud footballing tradition, having educated dozens of country Victoria's greatest footballers.
Right from the College's first roll call, SPC has been a production line of quality footballers. One of the College's original students Charlie Baker went on to become the first Old Boy to play footy at the highest level when he played for St Kilda.
In early 2014, the College announced its Greatest Team of 120 Years. The full team can be is available for download .
In 2016, St Patrick's College has 25 Old Collegians selected on AFL lists.
To read what some of our finest Old Collegian footballers remember of their time at St Patrick's click this link .

Please see below for the full list of SPC Old Boys to have played football at the highest level.

 

Old Boys to have played senior VFL/AFL Football

Number Name Years at SPC Clubs represented
1 Charlie Baker 1893-96 St Kilda
2 John Fogarty 1900 South Melbourne
3 Joe Fogarty 1900-1901 South Melbourne, Essendon and University
4 Leo Seward 1900-1901 University
5 Chris Fogarty 1900-1903 Essendon, University
6 Bert Gregory 1904-1906 Melbourne
7 Robert Thompson 1904-1910 University
8 Leo Little 1906-1911 University, Melbourne
9 Basil Nehill 1906-1911 St Kilda, Essendon
10 Harry Neate 1907-1911 Essendon
11 Joe Shortill 1910-1912 Carlton, Fitzroy
12 Phil McCumisky 1914-1915 Carlton
13 James Keogh 1914-1915 Collingwood
14 Maurice Connell 1916-1919 South Melbourne, Carlton
15 Robert Johnson Snr 1918-1920 Melbourne
16 Reg Hickey 1921 Geelong
17 Joe Nunan 1919-1923 Footscray
18 Sidney Dockendorff 1921-1923 Richmond, Footscray
19 Maurice Sheahan 1920-1925 Richmond
20 Thomas Barwick  1922-1925 Hawthorn
21 Bill Walsh 1926-1927 Melbourne, Fitzroy
22 Dick Hingston 1928 Melbourne
23 Frank Halloran 1929 Melbourne, Footscray
24 Stanley Mullane 1928-29 South Melbourne, Geelong
25 Gerry Hayes 1931-1934 Richmond, South Melbourne
26 Peter O'Donohue 1931-1936 Hawthorn
27 Frank Howard 1935-1937 Richmond
28 Edward Long 1935-1938 North Melbourne
29 Frank McGrath 1939-1941 Melbourne, Carlton
30 Terry Walsh 1941-1943 North Melbourne
31 Colin Dodd 1945-1947 Fitzroy
32 Vin Williams 1946-1947 Fitzroy
33 Les Mogg 1942-1948 North Melbourne
34 Brian Molony 1948-1950 Carlton, St Kilda
35 Frank Drum 1946-1948 Richmond
36 John Elder 1948 Collingwood, South Melbourne
37 John James 1948 Carlton
38 Noel "Toby" Elder 1949 Fitzroy
39 Tom Simpson 1949 Richmond
40 Joe Hickey 1945-1950 Fitzroy
41 Gerald "Terry" Gleeson 1947-1950 Melbourne
42 Basil Moloney 1955-1957 Richmond
43 Kevin Hogan 1944-1951 Richmond
44 William Arch 1951 Carlton
45 Brian Gleeson 1947-1952 St Kilda
46 Bryan King 1952-1953 St Kilda
47 Frank Pomeroy 1953-1954 Geelong, North Melbourne
48 Marshall Younger 1949-1955 South Melbourne
49 Gerald Crough 1952-1955 South Melbourne
50 John Devine 1952-1955 Geelong
51 Robert Vagg 1954-1957 Hawthorn
52 John Hogan 1955-1957 Collingwood
53 Barry Kelly 1954-1958 North Melbourne
54 John Cunningham 1955-1958 Hawthorn
55 Michael Pickering 1956-1959 North Melbourne
56 Brian Carroll 1959 Fitzroy
57 Ian Slockwitch 1951-1960 Richmond
58 John Sheahan 1955-1960 Richmond
59 Greg Dowd 1962-1963 Footscray
60 Frank Dimattina 1963 Richmond, North Melbourne
61 Barry Richardson 1961-1964 Richmond
62 Tony Sullivan 1963-1964 Melbourne
63 Ray Ball 1962-1965 Richmond, South Melbourne
64 John Bell 1965-1966 Collingwood
65 Anthony Smith 1965-1969 Carlton
66 Mario Bortolotto 1972 Geelong, Carlton
67 Gerard FitzGerald 1973 Geelong
68 Paul Armstrong 1969-1974 St Kilda
69 Brian Brown 1973-1975 Fitzroy, Essendon
70 Danny Frawley 1976-1979 St Kilda
71 Mick McGuane 1980 Collingwood, Carlton
72 Alex McDonald 1982-1987 Hawthorn, Collingwood
73 Matthew Francis 1983-1988 Richmond, Collingwood
74 Justin McGrath 1983-1988 Fitzroy
75 Michael James 1987-1989 Carlton
76 Anthony McDonald 1988-1989 Melbourne
77 Nick Hider 1988-1989 Collingwood
78 Martin Heffernan 1988-1990 Geelong, Brisbane
79 Tony Bourke 1988-1993 Carlton
80 Mark Orchard 1988-1993 Collingwood, Sydney
81 Paul Wynd 1991-1993 North Melbourne
82 James McDonald 1989-1994 Melbourne, GWS Giants
83 Peter Walsh 1989-1994 Melbourne, Port Adelaide
84 Drew Petrie 1995-2000 North Melbourne
85 Tristan Cartledge 1998-2002 Essendon, Richmond
86 Clinton Young 2003 Hawthorn, Collingwood
87 Matthew Rosa 2004 West Coast Eagles
88 Shaun Grigg 2001-2006 Carlton, Richmond
89 Mitchell Brown 2002-2006 West Coast Eagles
90 Nathan Brown 2002-2006 Collingwood
91 Matt Austin 2005-2006 Brisbane
92 Nick Suban 2003-2008 Fremantle
93 Will Young 2003-2004 Adelaide
94 Daniel Nicholson 2007-2008 Melbourne
95 Joshua Cowan 2008-2009 Geelong
96 Tom McDonald 2010 Melbourne
97 Steve Clifton 1999-2004 GWS Giants
98 Nicholas O'Brien 2006-2011 Essendon
99 Jake Neade 2010-2012 Port Adelaide
100 Bradley Crouch 2006-2011 Adelaide
101 Tanner Smith 2011-2012 Fremantle
102 Tom Downie 2010-11 GWS Giants
103 Martin Gleeson 2012 Essendon
104 Michael Close 2011-12 Brisbane
105 Matthew Crouch 2008-13 Adelaide
106 Dom Barry 2009-12 Melbourne
107 Liam Duggan 2009-14 West Coast Eagles
108 Oscar McDonald 2011-13 Melbourne
109 Daniel Rioli 2012-15 Richmond
110 Jacob Hopper 2014-15 GWS Giants
111 Jesse Palmer 2013-14 Port Adelaide
112 Dan Butler 2009-14 Richmond
113 Tom Williamson 2012-16 Carlton
114 Dallas Willsmore 2010-13 Hawthorn

 

To keep up to date with the current SPC 1st XVIII please click here .

mcdonalds.jpg

DUGGAN Liam 2015.jpg

 

Liam Duggan - SPC 2009-14