Calendar

2021 Calendar 

Thursday, 4 March

Year 9 Queenscliff/Anglesea Camp

VCAL SWL

McNeil Cup Singles Finals

2022 Year 7 Interviews (4:00 PM-6:00 PM)

Loreto & SPC Improv Competition Time (4:00 PM-5:00 PM)

Friday, 5 March

Year 9 Queenscliff/Anglesea Camp

VCAL SWL

College Tours (9:00 AM-10:00 AM)

Saturday, 6 March

Boarder’s Exeat

Sunday, 7 March

Boarder’s Exeat

Monday, 8 March

Boarder’s Exeat

Labour Day

Tuesday, 9 March

9C, D, H and I. Community Service Afternoon.

Year 7 – 9 Parent/ Student/ Teacher Interviews (4:00 PM-8:30 PM)

Wednesday, 10 March

1st XVIII Vs. St. Joseph’s (Geelong) (12:30 PM-5:00 PM)

Year 12 English Unit 3, Outcome 1 (Part 2) – Pavilion (1:30 PM3:30 PM)

BAS Twilight Carnival (3:30 PM-7:00 PM)

Thursday, 11 March

2022 Year 7 Interviews (4:00 PM-6:00 PM)

Year 10 – 12 Parent/ Student/ Teacher Interviews (4.00PM – 8.30 PM) (4:00 PM-8:30 PM)

Friday, 12 March

College Tours (9:00 AM-10:00 AM)

Music Camp (Cave Hill) (2:30 PM-11:59 PM)

Saturday, 13 March

Music Camp (Cave Hill)

Sunday, 14 March

Music Camp (Cave Hill) (12:00 AM-3:00 PM)

Tuesday, 16 March

2022 Enrolment Follow- up Meeting (3:45 PM-4:45 PM)

2022 Year 7 Interviews (4:00 PM-6:00 PM)

Wednesday, 17 March

9A, B, E, F and G Community Service Afternoon.

2022 Year 7 Interviews – Relevant Staff to Attend

St Patrick’s Day Mass, Assembly, New Principal Inaugural EREA and OCA Luncheon (11:00 AM-12:30 PM)

Thursday, 18 March

House Theatre Sports Competition (1:10 PM-1:55 PM)

2022 Year 7 Interviews (4:00 PM-6:00 PM)

Rowing Presentation Dinner. (6:30 PM-9:00 PM)

Friday, 19 March

National Close the Gap Day

College Tours (9:00 AM-10:00 AM)

Saturday, 20 March

APS Rowing Head of the River

Monday, 22 March

Rowing Nationals Tasmania

VCAL VET Sport and Recreation excursion (SFX Athletics carnival @ Llanberris

Tuesday, March 23

Rowing Nationals Tasmania

9C, D, H and I. Community Service Afternoon.

National Harmony Day

BAS Golf Championship

Wednesday, March 24

Rowing Nationals Tasmania

Unit 1 & 3 O.E.S. SCUBA Camp – Queenscliff

SPC Athletics Day (9:00 AM-3:30 PM)

Thursday, March 25

Rowing Nationals Tasmania

Unit 1 & 3 O.E.S. SCUBA Camp – Queenscliff

Year 7 Immunistions (9:00 AM-1:30 PM)

House Theatre Sports Competition (1:10 PM-1:55 PM)

Friday, March 26

Rowing Nationals Tasmania

Unit 1 & 3 O.E.S. SCUBA Camp – Queenscliff

Year 10 Real Talk

College Tours (9:00 AM-10:00 AM)

Saturday, March 27

Rowing Nationals Tasmania

Sunday, March 28

Rowing Nationals Tasmania

Monday, March 29

2022 Year 7 Enrolment offers mailed out

Years 7 -12 Mid Semester 1 reports generated and checked by Pastoral Care Tutors

Tuesday, March 30

Steve Lawrence Professional Development – Relevant Staff (1:30 PM-4:30 PM)

Advisory Council Meeting (7:30 PM-9:00 PM)

Wednesday, March 31

9A, B, E, F and G Community Service Afternoon.

Buildings Committee Meeting, Kennedy Boardroom (8:00 AM-9:00 AM)

Steve Lawrence Professional Development – Relevant Staff (1:30 PM-4:30 PM)

Thursday, April 1

Year 7 – 12 Mid Semester Reports open via PAM (4:00 PM)

End of Term 1, Last day Students Finish 2:30 PM

Friday, April 2

Good Friday

Saturday, April 3

Easter Saturday

Sunday, April 4

Easter Sunday

Monday, April 5

Easter Monday

 

 

2021 TERM DATES

Term 1

Monday, January 18

Office Opens

Tuesday, January 26

Australia Day Holiday

Friday, January 29

Year 7 and 12 Students commence

Year 7 Orientation Day

Year 12 Retreats

Monday, February 1

Year 8-11 students commence

Wednesday, February 17

Ash Wednesday

Monday, March 8

Labour Day

Thursday, April 1

End of Term 1, Last day Students

Friday, April 2

Good Friday

Saturday, April 3

Easter Saturday

Sunday, April 4

Easter Sunday

 

Term 2

Monday, April 19

Student Free Day

Boarder’s Return

Tuesday, April 20

Students commence

Sunday, April 25

Anzac Day

Wednesday, May 5

Edmund Rice Day

Monday, June 7

Boarder’s Exeat

Queen’s Birthday

Monday, June 14

Boarder’s Exeat

Queen’s Birthday

Friday, June 18

End of Term 2, Last day Students

 

Term 3

Monday, July 12

Student Free Day

Boarder’s return

Tuesday, July 13

Students commence

Friday, September 17

End of Term 3, Last day Students

 

Term 4

Monday, October 4

Students commence

Wednesday, October 20

Final Day, Year 12 Students

Monday, November 1

Boarders Exeat

Student Free Day

Tuesday, November 2

Melbourne Cup Day

Student Free Day

Boarders Exeat

Tuesday, November 23

Final Day, Year 11 Students

Friday, December 3

Final Day, Year 7 – 10 Students